TOP TEN ALBUMS OF 2000/2001:
Editors Choice:
1. Lovage - Music To Make Love To Your Old Lady
By - Dan The Automator (75 Ark)
2. Spiritualized -Let It Come Down (Spaceman Records)
3. Moldy Peaches - s/t (Rough Trade)
4. The Avalanches - Since I Left You (XL Recordings)
5. Beulah - The Coast Is Never Clear (Velocette/Shifty
Disco)
6. Santa Sprees - Keep Still (Dreamy)
7. Gorillaz - Gorillaz (Virgin)
8. Barry Sevens - Connectors (Lo Recordings)
9. Elf Power - Winter Is Coming (Shifty Disco)
10.Sparklehorse - It's A Wonderful Life (Parlophone)
Bubbling under:
XPLODING PLASTIX: AMATEUR GIRLFRIENDS GO PROSKIRT
AGENTS (BEATSERVICE)
THINGS IN HERDS - I CAN DANCING AND WALKING (Self-Released)
BETA BAND - HOT SHOTS II (Regal)
James Berry (London - United Kingdom)
1. Elbow - Asleep In The Back (V2)
2. PJ Harvey - Stories From The City, Stories
From The Sea (Island)
3. Radiohead - Amnesiac (Parlophone)
4. Spiritualized - Let It Come Down (Spaceman)
5. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Black Rebel Motorcycle
Club (Virgin/EMD)
6. REM - Reveal (Warner Brothers)
7. Beta Band - Hot Shots II (Regal)
8. Charlatans - Wonderland (MCA/Universal)
9. Eels - Souljacker (Dreamworks)
10. Mogwai - Rock Action (Southpaw)
Allan Kemler (Philadelphia - USA)
1. Badfinger - Greatest Hits (EMD/Capitol)
2. Radiohead - Kid A (Parlophone)
3. Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs, Vol. III (Merge/Circus)
4. Richard Hawley - Late Night Final (Setanta)
5. Mercury Rev - All is Dream (V2)
6. Badly Drawn Boy - Hour of Bewilderbeast (XL
Recordings/Twisted Nerve)
7. Weezer - s/t (Uni/Geffen)
8. Grandaddy - Sophtware Slump (V2)
9. Photon Band - All Young In The Soul (Darla)
10.Gorillaz (Virgin)
Allyson Beth (San Francisco - USA)
1. Death Cab for Cutie - The Photo Album (Barsuk
Records) - Sometimes, I just run out of things
to say. Now is one of those times. I just love
these guys. They're just so great.
2. The Juliana Theory - Music from Another Room
(Tooth and Nail) - What can I really say? It's
the Juliana Theory. It's a short E.P but it's
still the perfect progression from Emotion is
Dead...and is it me, or do I hear some Zao in
the mix?
3. Jude - King of Yesterday (Maverick) - Okay,
admittedly, it's not his best album. But it's
Jude and even a regression is still great work.
4. Rufus Wainwright - Poses (Dreamworks) - My
oh my - sometimes, I'm just amazed. Yeah, this
is one of those times. As if he couldn't get better,
this is one of the biggest maturations I've seen
from one album to the next, coming from his self-titled
debut.
5. Devon - Long Sleeve Story - This is a new 18
year old out of New York. The album was produced
by Stefan Lessard (yeah, the same Stefan Lessard
as the one in Dave Matthews Band). I really think
that's all that needs to be said here.
6. David Garza - Overdub (Atlantic) - It took
me some time to get used to this album, but now
I can't help but listen to it and really appreciate
the amazing diversity of this guy.
7. Ani DiFranco Revelling/Reckoning (Righteous
Babe Records) - Yeah, Ani DiFranco, yeah...she
rocks...she's progressed back away from her whining
to awesome lyrics of politics, self-reflection,
anger, feminism, and yes, even love of all things.
8. Dashboard Confessional The Places You Have
Come to Fear the Most (Vagrant) - Somehow, every
song on here fits perfectly, even though a few
are repeats from their 2000 release. Who cares?
This is the one album I don't think I could go
through life without.
9. Pete Yorn - Musicforthemorningafter (Columbia)
- So, yeah, maybe he's a little generic in the
indie-rock sense. But have you heard this CD?
I don't care if it is a little generic, it's great
and his lyrics are unconventionally poetic.
10. Bright Eyes - Oh. Holy Fools (Saddle Creek)
- I know, I know. It's a split E.P. It's not all
Bright Eyes. I don't care! I think I could listen
to his lyrics over and over and over and over
and still, once more over. He needs more of his
own releases.
Jason Thornberry (California - USA)
1. Swollen Members - Bad Dreams (Battle Axe)
2. Scapegoat Wax - Okeeblow (Grand Royal)
3. Buck 65 - Man Overboard (Anticon)
4. Will Haven - Carpe Diem (Revelation)
5. N.E.R.D. - In Search of… (Virgin)
6. DJ Spinna - Strange Games & Things (BBE)
7. Cloudhead - s/t (Mush)
8. Converge - Jane Doe (Equal Vision)
9. Various Artists - Funk Rock (BBE)
10. DJ Shadow & Cut Chemist - Product Placement
(no label--ltd to 6000 copies)
Priya Elangasinghe (London - United Kingdom)
1. Rufus Wainwright - Poses (Dreamworks) - A singer
songwriter in the Buckley style. We say: better
than mummy and daddy combined.
2. White Stripes - White Blood Cells (XL Recordings)
- Brilliant live shows, strange tabloid media
blitz, but it was all worth it as this album proved.
3. Daft Punk - Discovery (Virgin) - Comeback kings.
Made us re-think the 80's, which takes a lot of
doing.
4. The Strokes - Is This It? (Rough Trade) It's
all been said, but it was worth it.
5. Blake Babies - God Bless The Blake Babies (Blue
Rose) - Not quite as great as we expected - perhaps
a tad too mellow, but a class re-teaming of Hatfield/Dando.
6. Basement Jaxx - Rooty (XL Recordings) - Prince
is back! Except he wasn't. Brixton's finest in
a purple stylee.
7. Whiskytown - Pneumonia (Uni/Lost Highway) -
NOT the Ryan Adams that you were expecting, but
this was the Ryan Adams album that proved successful
for the long haul.
8. Alicia Keys - Songs In A Minor (J) - Last year
it was a three way tie between Kelis, Jill Scott
and Macy Gray, but this years stunning nu-soul
diva debut was by this precocious 20 year old.
And she covered a Prince song. So much love.
9. Hope Sandoval - At The Doorway Again (EP -
Rough Trade) - Ethereal, evocative and that voice!
Need we say more?
|
|